Home work  School Album
School Activities   View All Event Pics
 
School Information

Brief History of the School.
(a) Army Public School, SP Marg, Lucknow was established on 01 Sep 93 at Bahadur Shah Marg, Lucknow.  It started with Classes I to V and thereafter every year one class was added till Class X in 1998.  The school was upgraded to Senior Secondary School in Jul 2004.

(b) The School shifted from its old location to the present location at Sardar Patel Marg, Near Topkhana Bazar in Jun 1997.  At present there are 68 sections, Library, Three major Computer Labs, separate Laboratories for Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology & Mathematics, One Audio Visual Room, an Activity Block with Music, Craft, Art, Band Room and Gymnasium, a Traffic island in Primary Wing and a Science Park.

Controlling Formation, Chairman & Patron
.

(a)  Controlling Formation      - HQ Central Command
(b)  Patron                              - Maj Gen RK Singh MG-IC-Adm, HQ Central Command 
(c)  Chairman                         - Col SS Pundir, Comdt, 11 GRRC

About the Principal.

(a) Educational Qualification

M.A., Ph. D, B. Ed.

(b) Experience

15 Years in City Montessori School, Lucknow as a Senior Faculty.One year Guest Lecturer in Lucknow University, Three years in Lucknow Public School (CBSE) as a Principal and presently working as Principal in Army Public School,  SP Marg, Lucknow since 15 Dec 2010.

Student Strength

 

Class

No of Secs

Section & Strength

 

 

Total

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

5

37

38

39

39

20

-

-

-

173

II

5

43

42

42

42

43

-

-

-

211

III

5

42

43

42

42

43

-

-

-

212

IV

6

42

42

42

43

43

43

-

-

255

V

6

40

40

40

40

40

34

-

-

234

VI

6

41

41

41

41

42

42

-

-

248

VII

7

41

40

41

41

41

41

41

-

286

VIII

7

39

38

40

40

40

39

22

-

258

IX

8

37

39

39

39

38

40

39

42

313

X

5

41

41

40

41

41

-

-

-

204

XI

8

32

32

41

24

32

32

33

23

249

XII

6

40

43

40

33

21

38

-

-

215

Total

74

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2858

 


STUDENT STRENGTH SUMMARY: CATEGORY WISE

 

Category

Boys

Girls

Total

 Offrs

30 

30 

60 

 JCOs

313 

178

491

 Ors

1337

904

2241

 Civs

47 

19

66

 Total

1727 

1131

2858

Stream Being Offered

Group

Compulsory

Optional

I – PCM

English, Math, Physics, Chemistry

Computer  Science/  IP/ Physical Education/Economics Biotechnology/ Entrepreneurship/ Hindi

II – PCB

English, Physics, Chemistry, Biology

Maths/Physical Education /IP/ Biotechnology/ Psychology/ Entrepreneurship/Economics/ Hindi

III –Commerce

English, Accounts, Business Studies, Economics

Maths/ Physical Education/ IP/ Entrepreneurship/ Hindi  

IV – Humanities

English, History, Geography, Economics

OR

 English, History, Geography, Psychology

 

Option I

Entrepreneurship/ IP/ Hindi/ Physical Education

Option II

Entrepreneurship/IP/Hindi/Physical Education

Note – Students must choose Hindi, Entrepreneurship & IP only in one option and not in both.

 

Nominal Roll of Staff:-

(a)        Non-Teaching Staff.

 

S. No

Name

Designation

1

Mrs Meenakshi Bisht

Librarian

2

Mr Ramesh Chand

Adm Supvr

3

Mr R N Pandey

Accountant

4

Mr Ram Bilas

LDC

5

Mr JP Singh

LDC

6

Mr  Awdhesh Kumar   Dubey

LDC

7

Mr Manmohan Singh Bashera

IT Supvr

8

Mr Kamlesh Thakur

LDC

9

Mr Jay Prakash Verma

LDC

10

Mr Akhtar Hussain

Lab Attendant

11

Mr Nitin Kumar

Lab Attendant

12

Mr Prakash Veer  Bhardwaj

Lab Attendant

13

Mr Rahul Gupta

Cmptr Lab Tech

14

Ms Reena Singh

Receptionist

15

 

Nursing Asst

GROUP D EMPLOYEES

 

1

Mr Kailash Singh

Chowkidar

2

Mr Vinay Kumar

Peon

3

Mr Digambar Rai

Peon

4

Mr Dhan Bahadur Gurung

Peon

5

Mr Pramod Kumar

Driver

6

Mr Ajay Kumar Yadav

Mali

7

Mr Rakesh Chandra

Groundsman

8

Mr Raju Yadav

Safai

9

Mr Jugal Kishor

Safai

10

Ms Sandhya Rai

Safai

11

Ms Manju

Safai

12

Mr Kedar Nath

Safai

13

Mr Rajesh Kumar Chauhan

Safai

14

Mr Akis Chandra

Safai

15

Ms Pinki

Safai

16

Mr Suraj Kumar

Safai

17

Rajesh

Safai

18

Mrs Sunita Devi

Safai

19

Mr Yash Dayal

Safai

20

Mr Vikram Kumar Sharma

Electrician

21

Kanti Lal

Electrician

22

Chandra Bhooshan

Carpenter

23

Mr Sanjay Yadav

Plumber

24

Mrs Meena

Safai

25

Mr Dileep Kumar

Safai

26

Mr Sandeep

Safai

27

Mr Raj Kishor

Safai

28

Mr Ashok Kumar

Safai


(b)          Teaching Staff (PGT)

S N

Name

Designation

1

 Dr Prerna Mitra

 Principal

2

 Mrs Archana Srivastava

 PGT (Bio)

3

 Mr Servesh Chandra Mishra

 PGT (Maths)

4

 Mr Anil Kumar Srivastava

 PGT (Physics)

5

 Mr Surendra Singh

 PGT (Maths)

6

 Mrs Kalplata Dixit

 PGT (Geography)

7

 Ms Seema Tara

 PGT (History)

8

 Dr Prasann Kumar Dubey

 PGT (Commerce)

9

 Mrs Shehla Askari

 PGT (Economic)

10

 Mr Amit Trivedi

 PGT (Computer Sc) 

11

 Ms Deepti Seth

 PGT (Chemistry)

12

 Mr Vir Bhadra Prasad

 PGT (Economics)

13

 Mr Pankaj Mishra

 PGT (Phy Edn)

14

 Ms Anshuli Rastogi

 PGT (Commerce)

15

 Mrs Meenakshi Joshi

 PGT (English)

16

 Mr Dipesh Pratap Singh Tilara

 PGT (CS)

17

 Mr Rajiv Krishna Rai

 PGT (Psychology) 

18

 Ms Gauri Dixit

 PGT (English)

19  

 Mr Umesh Chandra

 PGT (Hindi)
20  

 Mr Mayank Shankar Mishra

 PGT (Bio Tech)

21

 Mr Prateek Harold Dhar  PGT (English)

22

 Mr Uphar Job Siddiquie  PGT (Commerce)

23

 Mr Ravish Kumar Mishra  

 PGT (Chemistry)

 

(c)          Teaching Staff (TGT)

S.No

Name of Teachers

Designation

1

Dr. Ganesh Prasad Mishra

TGT (Hindi)

2

Mrs. Swapna Dey

TGT (Sc) (Bio)

3

Mrs. Smita Chatterjee

TGT (Sc) (Phy)

4

Dr. Awadhesh Kumar Dixit

TGT (Hindi)

5

Mrs. Rupali

TGT (Sc) (Chem)

6

Mr. Brajesh Kumar Sharma

TGT (Maths)

7

Mrs. Vineeta Shukla

TGT (Sc) ( Bio)

8

Mrs. Babita Jain

TGT (Maths)

9

Mrs. Archana Singh

TGT (S St)

10

Mrs. Manisha Singh

TGT (Hindi)

11

Mrs. Ankita Singh

TGT (S St)

12

Mrs. Namrata Upadhyay

TGT(Sc) (Bio)

13

Dr (Mrs. Richa Mishra

TGT (Hindi)

14

Mrs. Savita Bhattacharya

TGT (Phy)

15

Dr (Mrs) Ruby Chitransi

TGT (Hindi)

16

Mr Madan Singh Mahar

TGT (PET)

17

Mrs Vandana Tiwari

TGT (Hindi)

18

Ms Swarnlata

TGT (Hindi)

19

Mr Vivek Kumar Bajpai

TGT (Hindi)

20

Mrs Charu Arora

TGT (History)

21

Mr Amitabh Srivastava

TGT (Music)

22

Ms Gunjan Agnihotri

TGT (Geo)

23

MS  Neema Kharkwal

TGT (Maths)

24

Ms Priyanka Dixit Anugrah

TGT (English)

25

Ms  Madhu Pandey

TGT (History)

26

Ms Abhilasha Singh Jamwal

TGT (English)

27

Mr Vir Bahadur

TGT (English)

28

Mr Nawaz Ahmad

TGT (Art)

29

Ms Savita Singh

TGT (English)

30

Mrs Deepali  Kumar Alok

TGT (Biology}

31

Ms Priya Srivastava

TGT (Geography)

32

Mr Keshav Kumar

TGT (Chem)

33

Ms Stuti Bajpai

TGT (English)

34

Ms Bhawana Joshi

TGT (Maths)

35

Mr Anuj Trivedi

TGT (Comptr Sc)

36

Mrs Kanaka M

TGT (Eng)

37

Ms Manisha Dixit

TGT (Physics)

38

Ms Arti Singh

TGT (English)

39

Ms Namrata Singh

TGT (PET)

40

Mr Mohd Nadeem

Coach for Martial Arts

41

Ms Amita Dutta

TGT (Chem)

42

Ms Sameena Parveen

TGT (History)

43

Ms Preeti Garg

TGT (English+SST)

44

Mrs Priyalata

TGT (Maths)

45

Ms Ankita Gulati

TGT (Maths)

46

Ms Mitika Singh

TGT (Maths)

47

Ms Alka Bhatnagar

TGT (English)

48

Ms Neha Sharma

TGT (English)

49

Ms Aakriti Vig

Counsellor

(d)        Teaching Staff (PRT)

S/No

Name

Designation

1

Mrs Minti  Bhatia

Headmistress

2

Mrs. Meena Rawat

PRT

3

Mrs. Anita Singh

PRT

4

Mrs. Usha Singh

PRT

5

Mrs. Rajni Saxena

PRT

6

Mrs. Saroj Ahlawat

PRT

7

Mrs. Kavita Maheshwari

PRT

8

Mrs. Vibhuti Sharma

PRT

9

Mrs. Sangeeta Pandey

PRT

10

Mr Rohit Dhir

PRT(Computer)

11

Mrs. Chandra Awasthi

PRT

12

Mrs. Hemalata Joshi

PRT

13

Mrs Renu Tripathi

PRT

14

Mrs Anuradha Joshi

PRT   

15

Mrs Seema Shukla

PRT

16

Mrs Neelam Pandey

PRT

17

Mr  Sachin Kumar Singh

Activity  (Music)

18

Mr Rakesh Sharma

Activity (Dance)

19

Mrs Lalita Mehra

PRT

20

Mrs Bably Chaube

Activity (Art)

21

Mrs Sonam Verma

PRT

22

Mr Arjun Singh

PET (PRT)

23

Mrs Preeti Mishra

PRT

24

Mr Manoj Singh Dhami

PRT (PET)

25

Mrs Arti Chauhan

PRT

26

 Mrs Lakshmy Narayan G

PRT

27

Ms Priyanka

PRT

28

Mrs Babita Pant

PRT

29

Ms Suman Lata

PRT

30

Ms Sangita Tiwari

PRT

31

Ms Suman Yadav

PRT

32

Ms Ujjwala Raja

PRT

33

Ms Nitu Chand

PRT

34

Ms Reeta Agnihotri

PRT

35

Ms Tithi Choudhary

Asstt Teacher

36

Miss Baijanti Nath

Activity (Dance)

37

Miss Shreya Arora

Activity (Photographer

38

Miss Reena Singh

Asstt Teacher

39

Miss Anamika Roy

Asstt Teacher

40

Ms Sapna Sharma

Activity (Craft)

41

Ms Hina Fatima

PRT

42

Ms Kiran Bisht

PRT

43

Ms Alka Yadav

PET

44

Ms Mitroyee Chakraborty

PRT

 

Teaching Load

(i)   Teacher-Pupil Ratio                                    :           116 – 2858 (1 : 24.63)

(ii)  Section-Teacher Ratio                                :             74 – 116   (1 : 1.56)

(iii)  Teaching load in terms of periods:-                     

         (aa)    Maximum                                         :           43

         (abi)   Minimum                                          :           21

         (ac)    Average                                            :          40 

Buildings & Infrastructure

 (a) Accommodation.                                          State

(i) Classrooms 

-

Existing 74

(ii) Toilets for boys & Girls

-

Existing 3 toilet blocks each for Boys & Girls.

(iii) Laboratories

-

Physics

-

1

Chemistry       

-

1

Biology

-

1

Biotechnology

-

1

Maths

-

1

Geography 

-

1

English Dance Room

-

1 (Primary)

Psychology 

-

1

Physical Education 

-

1

English Communication Lab

-

1

 

(iv)  Three Computer Laboratories 

-

  Adequate

(v)   One Audio Visual Room        

-

  Adequate

(vi)  Library                                  

-

  Adequate.

(vii) Hobby Block

-

Comprising of Art, Craft, Dance, Music, Band rooms, Cookery, Photography & Robotics.

(viii) Sports facilities 

-

  Adequate

(ix) TAL Room

-

  Adequate

(x)  A working model of a Traffic Island has been established in the Primary Wing.

(xi) A Science Park has been established.

(b)  46 classrooms have been constructed. 

Computer Labs  
                  Two major Computer Labs with 31 Computers in each Lab and a  Technology Lab with 20 thin clients in Primary Wing.  

Technology Aided Learning (TAL)
The following has been set up to enable TAL:-

(a)   TAL Hardware for 68 Classrooms and Software for 68 Classrooms has been installed in the School. 

(b)   All the teachers are computer literate and have been trained to use Technology in teaching.   

          (c)   Contents on various subjects are uploaded on computer and is used by students   and teachers.

School Information Management System (Automation)
All functions in the school are automated.  Cloud based ERP Solution of School Information Management Software (SIMS) is functional.  

Library

(a)   Number of books available:-

(i)     English  9282                         

(ii)    Hindi     1395

(iii)  Others    2090      

       Total      14778     

 (b)   No of Newspapers/Magazines being subscribed to:-

           (i)  Newspapers   :   07

           (ii) Magazines      :   23

Sports Facilities

           (a)  Volley Ball       -    One

           (b)   Basket Ball     -    One

           (c)   Football          -     One

           (d)   Badminton      -    One

           (e)   Swimming        -     On required basis 

Fee Structure

Details of Dues

Army Serving and Retired Personnel

CCivs other than paid out of Def Estimate

(Rs.)

Offrs

(Rs.)

JCOs

(Rs.)

OR

(Rs.)

AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION (ONE TIME)

Registration Fees

400

400

400

400

Admission Fees

1600

800

550

7000

Security Money (Refundable)

8000

5500

4000

12000

Total

10000

    6700

4950

19400

ANNUAL CHARGES

Library Fees

350

275

210

500

Building Fees

350

275

210

750

Exam & Stationery Fees

350

275

210

670

Games & Sports Fees

275

275

275

275

Playway upto Class V

270

250

210

500

School Journal Fees

200

200

200

200

Group Insurance

120

120

120

120

Total

1915

1670

1435

3015

MONTHLY

Tuition Fee

       

Class I – V

1950

1900

1800

4200

Class VI – VIII

2050

2000

1900

4400

Class IX – X

2150

2100

2050

4500

Class XI-XII

2250

2150

2100

4800

Pupil Fund   Class I-XII

120

120

120

200

Computer Fees   Class I-XII

120

120

120

200

TAL Fees   Class I-XII

    120     120     120           200

Science Fees

       

Class XI-X

80

80

80

120

Class XI-XII

120

120

120

190

Computer Science/ WEB TECH. Fee Class XI-XII

90

90

90

190

Biotechnology Fee

Class XI – XII

115

115

115

190

 

Co-curricular Activities

(a) Debate.
(b) Declamation.
(c) Quiz (General  & Subject Wise).
(d) Elocution.       
(e) Essay Writing.
(f)  Dramatics.
(g) Drama & Music -   Western & Indian Music.
(h) SUPW Clubs– Literary, Music, Dance, Photograpgy, Robotics, Martial Arts, Cookery, Art/Craft, Yoga Power Point presentation and public speaking.

Counseling Activities.

(a)  Various workshops have been conducted for students as under:-

 (i)    Adolescence and its problems.  

(ii)    Substance Abuse.

(iii)   Gender Sensitization.

(iv)   Fear and anxiety.

(v)    Personality development.

(vi)   Time Management and preparation for examination.

(vii)  Communication skills.

(viii) Class wise counseling of parents.

(ix)   Workshop for teachers.

(x)    Aptitude test.

(xi)   Career Counseling.

 

Extra Coaching

(a)  Extra classes are being conducted for students during assembly. 
(b)  ELT classes are being conducted for students weak in English. 
(c)  Jolly Phonics in primary section has been introduced to promote independent reading & writing in English. 

(d) Weak Students. 

(i)  Home work/remedial period is utilized for coaching the weak students in Primary section. SUPW periods are being utilized in the senior sections.

(ii)  Each subject teacher is responsible for five to ten students in class XII.
 

(e) Boards (X & XII).

(i)  Extra classes are conducted during Summer, Autumn & Winter  breaks.

(ii)  Extra classes are conducted in the morning from Sep to Dec. 07.45 AM to 08.30 AM.
(iii) Two pre-boards are conducted.

 

 

(f) English Communication.

 (i)    Conversation Classes.

(ii)   Creative Writing Clubs.

(iii)  Special Coaching Classes for students weak in English.

 

Extra Curricular Activities. 
  
Poster making, Music, Dance, Dramatics (Hindi & English), Flower arrangement, Painting and Collage making etc.

 

 

 

 

 
Copyrights © 2014 . All rights reserved by Army Public School, Sardar Patel Marg, Lucknow.
Follow us
Designed by :Softwarez Technocrew